Residency Unlimited

PROGRAMS

Each month RU programs talks, exhibitions and events involving the RU artists and curators in residency, their practice and projects. These public programs are free and are organized at the RU event space or in other venues throughout New York made possible through RU’s partnerships.

Jul 31 2019 4-7 pm

#2 CLEANING (Project Ephemeral), by Takayuki Matsuo

Jul 19 2019 1:00pm

Meet Over Lunch: Elena Ishchenko in Conversation with Amanda Parmer

Jul 7 - 14 2019

RU Exhibition: The Space In Between

Jun 30 2019 1pm

INVESTIGATION–#1 (Project Ephemeral), by Takayuki Matsuo

Jun 29 2019 1-6pm

RU Exhibition: Mural by Joaquin Torres Zavaleta (a.k.a. Bater) at City Reliquary Museum

Jun 19 2019 1pm

Meet Over Lunch: Gabriella Ciancimino presents “Smell in Dialect”

Jun 13 2019 1pm

Meet Over Lunch: Queer Forever! and the contemporary art scene in Vietnam

Jun 1 2019 4pm

COCOONS, Open Studio with Eduardo Navarro

May 30 - Jun 8 2019

RU Exhibition: DYNAMIS

May 29 2019 6.30pm

RU Talk: Qëndresë Deda + Amanda Parmer

May 24 2019 6pm

RU/AAI Open Studio: Paula Dunlop

May 23 2019 1pm

Meet Over Lunch: Media insertion strategies and networked practices in Brazilian art, 1970–2019

May 13 2019 6.30pm

RU Talk: Fiction/Reality – Pauline Batista and Ana Kuzmanić in conversation with Charlene K. Lau

May 9 2019 1pm

Meet Over Lunch: Exhibition Design in Poland, as examined by Aleksandra Jach and Krzysztof Skoczylas

Apr 28 2019 3pm

Open Studio: Lauren Berkowitz

May 4 2019 2pm

RU at CADAF!

May 2 2019 6pm

The Influence of Online Art Platforms on Market Infrastructure in Emerging Markets

Apr 18 2019 6.30pm

Dirt & Debt Suppers Biweekly Series: Iain Kerr, SPURSE

Apr 11 2019 6.30pm

Dirt & Debt Suppers Biweekly Series: Tattfoo Tan

Apr 27 2019 7pm

RU Talk: An Evening Conversation on Dirt & Debt: Ecology, Finance and Art at the Community Level

Apr 23 2019 6.30pm

RU Exhibition: Also today is an omen?, performance by Héctor Jiménez Castillo

Oct 19 2018

Arts & Education Workshops: Deus Ex Machina – The Future Machine, by Neža Knez at Charles O. Dewey Middle School 136 in Brooklyn

Apr 12 - 21 2019

RU Exhibition: CONTINGENCIES at Compère Collective

Apr 6 2019 12pm

Artist Brunch Chats: Lauren Berkowitz

Feb 21 2019 6.30pm

Dirt & Debt Suppers Biweekly Series: Melissa Metrick and Umber Bawa

Mar 30 2019 7pm

RU Exhibition: THROUGH THE KĀLI-EROS – Immersive Performance in Installation, Kuldeep Singh

Mar 28 2019 6.30pm

RU Talk: Heesoo Kim and Emília Rigová in conversation with Jovana Stokic

Mar 21 2019 6.30pm

Dirt & Debt Biweekly Suppers Series with guest speaker: Lee Davies

Mar 19 2019 6.30pm

RU Talk: Top View, Close Look, Igor Bošnjak & Martin Penev

Mar 5 - 11 2019

RU Exhibition: Real Fairy Tale, Spring/Break Art Show NYC

Feb 7 2019 6.30pm

Dirt & Debt Suppers Biweekly Series: Allie Wist

Feb 21 2019 1pm

Meet Over Lunch: Adam Yokell, Foundwork